Program

Printer Friendly Version



JUNE 28

15.00 – 18.00: Registration

JUNE 29

8.00 - Registration

8.50– 9.00: Welcome and housekeeping: Laszlo Matyas - Auditorium

9.00 – 10.00: Keynote lecture 1: Peter Schmidt (with Christine Amsler): Distinguishing Heterogeneity and Inefficiency in Panel Data Stochastic Frontrier Model. - Auditorium; Chair: Tom Wansbeek

10.00 – 10.30: Coffee break

10.30 – 12.30: Parallel sessions [see below]

12.30 – 14.00: Lunch (on site) [Scientific Committee meeting: 13.00-14.00 - Senate room]

14.00 – 15.00: Keynote lecture 2: Arie Kapteyn: "A View from the Supply Side". - Auditorium; Chair: Jaya Krishnakumar

15.00 – 16.30: Parallel sessions [see below]

16.30 – 17.00: Coffee break

17.00 – 18.00: Keynote lecture 3: Richard Blundell (with Manuel Arellano and Stephane Bonhomme): The Panel Data Dynamics of Earnings and Consumption: A Nonlinear Framework. - Auditorium; Chair: Patrick Sevestre

19.00: Dinner - Hungarian Academy of Sciences Club

JUNE 30

9.00 – 10.00: Keynote lecture 4: Jacques Mairesse: "Public Funding in Scientific Research and its Relationship to Outcomes: Evidence on Attribution, Bundling and Scaling Issues for an Elite USA University”. - Auditorium; Chair: Giovanni Urga

10.00 – 10.30: Coffee break

10.30 – 12.30: Parallel sessions [see below]

12.30 – 14.00: Lunch (on site)

14.00 – 15.30: Parallel sessions [see below]

15.30 – 16.00: Coffee break

16.00 – 17.00: IAAE lecture : Jeff Wooldridge: Testing and Correcting for Endogeneity in Nonlinear Unobserved Effects Models - Auditorium; Chair: Jan Kiviet

 

Parallel Sessions

FT: Faculty Tower

MB: Monument Building

June 29 - 10.30 – 12.30:

Room: FT 508
Chair: Mark Harris
Room: FT 509

Chair: Robin Sickles

Room: FT 808

Chair: Marcel Voia

Room: FT 809

Chair: Georges Bresson

Room: FT 909

Chair: Felix Chan

Room: MB 202

Chair: Max Gillman

 

June 29 - 15.00 – 16.30:

Room: FT 508

Chair: Tom Wansbeek

Room: FT 509

Chair: Mark Harris

Room: FT 808

Chair: Yoosoon Chang

Room: FT 809

Chair: Matthew Harding

Room: FT 909

Chair: Peter Zsohar

Room: MB 202

Chair: Jaya Krishnakumar

 

June 30 - 10.30 – 12.30:

Room: FT 508

Chair: Denzil Fiebig

Room: FT 509

Chair: Chihwa Kao

Room: FT 808

Chair: Laszlo Matyas

Room: FT 809

Chair: Paul Rilstone

Room: FT 909

Chair: Kazuhiko Hayakawa

Room: MB 202

Chair: Patrick Sevestre

 

June 30 - 14.00 – 15.30:

Room: FT 508

Chair: Agnes Szabo-Morvai

Room: FT 509

Chair: Jacques Mairesse

Room: FT 808

Chair: Laszlo Matyas

Room: FT 809

Chair: Peter Schmidt

Room: FT 909

Chair: Arie Kapteyn

Room: MB 202

Chair: Peter Zsohar